Jojoba oil: an oasis in the desert.

Jojoba oil is a richly nutritious and unique oil among the world of vehicle oils (those that are cold pressed, different from the essential oils that are extracted by distillation)

The plant is native to the United States, specifically the Sonora and Mojave deserts. To survive, it stores inside it a liquid vegetable wax whose molecular properties and structure are very similar to human sebum. Sebum is the first defensive layer that we have in our dermis, and jojoba, having such a close and similar composition, reinforces and regenerates it.

It is an oil that the skin absorbs with great receptivity, ideal for all those skins that do not produce enough sebum against external aggressions. But also, it is rich in nutrients, vitamins and antioxidants; restores the natural balance of the skin; adapting perfectly to extremely dry skin as well as to those that are excessively oily. Jojoba, due to its vitamins B, E and minerals such as zinc, will naturally balance sebaceous imbalances.It can be used both on the face and on the body. One of its great benefits is that it helps to retain the natural moisture of our skin, therefore, it will keep it hydrated and with a fresh and luminous appearance, since it does not close the pores.

In addition to its moisturizing properties, here are some of the benefits of jojoba oil

It helps protect our skin from free radicals, promoting cell regeneration.

It prevents and helps fight wrinkles.

Enhances the effect of sunscreen, helping to defend ourselves from UV rays.

It is rich in minerals that guarantee healthy skin such as (Vitamin E, B, Zin, Iodine, Copper and Selenium).

Helps to regenerate damaged or injured skin.

It is anti-inflammatory.

It is antiseptic.

Helps prevent the appearance of fungi and bacteria.

It is very easy to apply it in your daily care routine. Here are some tips on how to use jojoba oil:

Body: facilitates water retention on the skin, and has a powerful moisturizing effect. As we mentioned before, its composition resembles the natural sebum of our skin, so it is very easy to absorb. After the shower, it can be applied instead of the moisturizer or adding a few drops to the product that we use regularly. It can also be used in the sun, on top of the UV protection we choose.

Face: Jojoba oil is gentle with our pores, it does not close them. It can be applied to the entire face, including the lips, to moisturize and hydrate and also if you apply it on cotton, it can be used to remove makeup.

Hair: As jojoba balances the amount of fat and regulates its excess, it can be applied to all types of hair. You can mix a few drops with the shampoo or conditioner, or leave it on for 30 minutes and then rinse.

Jojoba oil is a versatile and gentle repairer. Commonly, we think that an oil will add excess fat to our skin or hair; but this one will particularly help regulate it. It can easily be included in our own daily care routines, or we can also look for products that contain this hydrating wonder.